#Lizzies: All The 2015 IT Journalism Awards Winners (Updating Live)

    The Lizzies are here! I’ll be updating this post from 7pm this evening to note the winners and highly commended recipients at the 2015 Optus IT Journalism Awards. (Apologies in advance if I miss any of the highly commended winners, they fly past pretty quickly). You can check out a quick summary of writers with multiple nominations here.

    BEST DRESSED : Alex Heber, Nic Healey

    BEST AUDIO PROGRAM
    Winner: Download This Show
    Highly commended: A Short History Of Video Games

    Nominees
    2GB Tech Guide with Stephen Fenech, A Short History of Video Games – ABC Radio National, Download This Show – ABC Radio National, Gadget Grill, Geeks Interrupted, Girt by CNET – the Australian CNET podcast, Reckoner Podcast, Risky Business, TechGuide Podcast, Tech Tuesday@RN Drive, Two Blokes Talking Tech

    BEST VIDEO PROGRAM
    Winner: Good Game
    Highly commended: Player Attack

    Nominees
    CNET Australia, CX Network, Fat Duck Tech, Gizmodo Australia, Good Game – ABC TV, Good Game Spawn Point – ABC TV, Government Technology Review, Josh Taylor and Oscar Partridge, Lifehacker Video, Player Attack, Rae Johnston, The Feed – SBS TV, Vertical Hold

    BEST GAMING JOURNALIST
    Winner: Mark Serrels
    Highly commended: Daniel Hindes, Lucy O’Brien

    Finalists
    Brenna Hillier
    Chris Jager
    Daniel Hindes
    David Hollingworth
    David Milner
    James O’Connor
    Lucy O’Brien
    Luke Reilly
    Mark Serrels
    Nic Healey
    Seamus Byrne
    Tim Colwill
    Toby McCasker

    BEST GAMING COVERAGE
    Winner: Kotaku Australia
    Highly commended: Good Game

    Nominees
    ABC Technology & Games, Digitally Downloaded, Game Informer, games.on.net, GameSpot (CBS Interactive), Good Game – ABC TV, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, Player Attack, TechGee

    BEST COLUMNIST
    Winner: Angus Kidman
    Highly commended: Chris Duckett

    Finalists
    Adam Turner
    Alex Kidman
    Angus Kidman
    Ben Grubb
    Chris Duckett
    David Braue
    David Milner
    Josh Taylor
    Juha Saarinen
    Mark Serrels
    Simon Sharwood

    BEST TECH INDUSTRY JOURNALIST
    Winner: Caitlin Fitzsimmons
    Highly commended: Steven Kiernan

    Finalists
    Alex Heber
    Angus Kidman
    Caitlin Fitzsimmons
    Campbell Simpson
    Carl Smith
    Krishan Sharma
    Liz Tay
    Patrick Avenell
    Paul Smith
    Simon Sharwood
    Steven Kiernan
    William Maher

    BEST BUSINESS TECH JOURNALIST
    Winner: Allie Coyne
    Highly commended: Hannah Francis, Paul Smith

    Finalists
    Allie Coyne
    Byron Connolly
    Chris Pash
    Claire Porter
    David Swan
    Hannah Francis
    Josh Taylor
    Kate McDonald
    Krishan Sharma
    Paris Cowan
    Paul Smith
    Simon Sharwood

    BEST TECHNICAL JOURNALIST
    Winner: Darren Yates
    Highly commended: Petroc Wilton

    Finalists
    Adam Turner
    Alex Walker
    Angus Kidman
    Campbell Simpson
    Darren Yates
    Krishan Sharma
    Lexy Savvides
    Mark Gregory
    Peter Zaluzny
    Petroc Wilton
    Richard Chirgwin

    BEST PERSONAL TECHNOLOGY COVERAGE
    Winner: Lifehacker
    Highly commended: CNET

    Nominees
    CNET Australia, Fairfax Media/SMH.com.au, GadgetGuy.com.au, Lifehacker, Switched On, TechGeek, TechGuide, Women Love Tech

    BEST REVIEWER
    Winner: Darren Yates
    Highly commended: Alex Kidman,David Braue

    Finalists
    Adam Turner
    Alex Kidman
    Angus Kidman
    Campbell Simpson
    Chris Jager
    Darren Yates
    David Braue
    Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
    Matthew Sainsbury
    Nic Healey
    Nick Ross
    Peter Zaluzny

    BEST MAGAZINE
    Winner: CRN
    Highly commended: CHOICE

    Nominees
    CHOICE Computer Magazine, CRN, Game Informer, HYPER, PC & Tech Authority, PC Powerplay

    BEST CONSUMER TECH JOURNALIST
    Winner: Michelle Starr
    Highly commended: Angus Kidman

    Finalists
    Adam Turner
    Alex Kidman
    Angus Kidman
    Campbell Simpson
    Chris Jager
    Hannah Francis
    Luke Hopewell
    Michelle Starr
    Nick Ross
    Rae Johnston
    Rosalyn Page

    BEST NEWS JOURNALIST
    Winner: Claire Reilly
    Highly commended: –

    Finalists
    Angus Kidman
    Claire Porter
    Claire Reilly
    David Braue
    David Ramli
    Josh Taylor
    Mitchell Bingemann
    Paris Cowan
    Paul Smith
    Petroc Wilton
    Simon Sharwood

    BEST NEWS COVERAGE
    Winner: iTNews
    Highly commended: –

    Nominees
    Australian Financial Review, Communications Day, CRN, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker, SMH.com.au – Technology/Digital Life, TechGeek, The Register, ZDNet

    BEST BUSINESS TECH COVERAGE
    Winner: AFR
    Highly commended: Startup Daily, SMH

    Nominees
    Australian Financial Review, Business Insider, CIO NZ, Communications Day, CRN, iTnews, Lifehacker, SMH.com.au – IT Pro, Startup Daily, The Register, ZDNet

    BEST WEBSITE
    Winner: CNet
    Highly commended: Gizmodo, Startup Daily

    Nominees
    Business Insider Australia, CNET Australia, CRN, GadgetGuy, GE and Guardian Australia Powering People series, Gizmodo Australia, IGN Australia, iTnews, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker, Player Attack, SMH.com.au – Technology/Digital Life, Startup Daily, TechGeek, TechGuide, Women Love Tech, ZDNet

    BEST NEW JOURNALIST
    Winner: Tony Yoo
    Highly commended: Rose Powell

    Finalists
    Dave Cheng
    Hannah Francis
    Harry Tucker
    Jessica Sier
    Richard van der Draay
    Rose Powell
    Tess Bennett
    Tony Yoo
    Vanessa Desloires
    Yolanda Redrup

    BEST MEDIA RELATIONS
    Winner: Matthew Wu
    Highly commended: Shuna Boyd, Bec Waddy

    Finalists
    Bec Waddy, Bethesda
    Ciaran Pillay, H&K
    Dan Chiappini, Blizzard
    David Bass, Bass PR
    Jen Crowcroft, Edelman
    Matthew Wu, Edelman
    Renato Catalan, GAP
    Rudolf Wagenaar, Howorth
    Shuna Boyd, Boyd PR
    Tom Hunter, Howorth

    BEST TELECOMMUNICATIONS JOURNALIST
    Winner: Petroc Wilton
    Highly commended: –

    Finalists
    Andrew Colley
    Angus Kidman
    Ben Grubb
    Campbell Simpson
    David Braue
    David Ramli
    Geoff Long
    Josh Taylor
    Mitchell Bingemann
    Petroc Wilton

    BEST INDEPENDENT MEDIA
    Winner: Ausdroid
    Highly commended: Reckoner

    Nominees
    Ausdroid Media, Live Tech Australia, Player Attack, Reckoner Australia, TechGeek, Women Love Tech

    BEST JOURNALIST (GOLD LIZZIE)
    Winner: Mark Serrels

    BEST TITLE (GOLD LIZZIE)
    Winner: Download This Show

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *